Slack wax is the feedstock for Paraffin Wax, which is a mixture of oil and wax. It is a byproduct derived in the process of producing Lube cut.

During paraffin wax production, Slack wax is fed into the system as raw material which is finally processed into different grades of Paraffin Wax after performing the refining processes, deoiling and bleaching. The oil extracted during the deoiling process, is a byproduct called ‘Residue Wax’ (aka Foots Oil). Slack wax is naturally brown in color, ranging from 4% oil content to more than 35%.


Different types of slack wax may extract from Lube Cut refining process referred to as Light, Medium and Heavy waxes. Extracted Slack wax may be used by itself or as a feedstock for more refined Paraffin Wax suitable for various industries such as cosmetics, insulation, cables, candles, rubbers, Tires, adhesives and hot melts, inks, papers, cosmetics, lubricants, etc.